HomeQ&AWhat Is a Good Cap Rate in Canada?
buying⭐ Featured

What Is a Good Cap Rate in Canada?

Aug 14, 2026 0 views

Quick Answer

What Is a Good Cap Rate in Canada?

A good cap rate in Canada depends on market and property type. Residential cap rates typically range from 3 to 5% in Toronto/Vancouver to 5 to 8% in Calgary, Edmonton, and Atlantic Canada. Commercial properties offer 6 to 10%. Higher cap rates mean higher returns but may indicate higher risk or lower-quality markets. A good cap rate aligns with your investment goals.

Detailed Explanation

What Is a Good Cap Rate in Canada?

A cap rate (capitalization rate) is the rate of return on a real estate investment property based on the income it generates. It's the most common metric for comparing income-producing properties.

The Cap Rate Formula

Cap Rate = Net Operating Income (NOI) / Property Value (or Purchase Price)

Where:

  • NOI = Annual rental income - operating expenses (excluding mortgage payments)
  • Property Value = Purchase price or current market value

What Makes a "Good" Cap Rate?

A good cap rate depends on three factors: market, property type, and your investment goals.

By Canadian Market

MarketTypical Cap RateMarket Character
Toronto3.0 to 4.5%High prices, strong appreciation, lower yields
Vancouver2.5 to 4.0%Highest prices, lowest yields, strongest appreciation
Ottawa4.0 to 5.5%Stable, government-driven economy
Montreal4.5 to 6.0%Affordable, strong rental demand
Calgary5.0 to 7.0%Affordable, good yields, energy-dependent
Edmonton5.5 to 7.5%Very affordable, strong cash flow
Winnipeg6.0 to 8.0%Affordable, higher yields
Halifax5.0 to 7.0%Growing market, good yields
Atlantic Canada6.0 to 9.0%Most affordable, highest yields

By Property Type

Property TypeTypical Cap Rate
Single-family rental4 to 6%
Multi-family (2 to 4 units)5 to 7%
Apartment building (5+ units)4 to 6%
Retail strip plaza6 to 8%
Office space6 to 9%
Industrial/warehouse6 to 8%

Interpreting Cap Rates

  • Higher cap rate (>7%): Higher cash return, potentially higher risk, often in secondary markets
  • Moderate cap rate (4 to 7%): Balanced return, stable markets, common for residential
  • Lower cap rate (<4%): Lower cash return but strong appreciation potential, typically Toronto/Vancouver

Cap Rate vs. Cash-on-Cash Return

Cap rate measures the property's unlevered return (no mortgage). Cash-on-cash return measures your actual return on invested cash (with mortgage). A property with a 5% cap rate can produce 8 to 12% cash-on-cash return if financed at a lower rate.

How It Is Calculated

How to Calculate Cap Rate

The Formula

Cap Rate = Net Operating Income (NOI) / Purchase Price x 100

Step 1: Calculate Annual Gross Income

Gross Income = Monthly Rent x 12 + Other Income

Step 2: Subtract Vacancy

Effective Gross Income (EGI) = Gross Income x (1 - Vacancy Rate)

Step 3: Calculate NOI

NOI = EGI - Operating Expenses

Operating expenses include:

  • Property taxes
  • Insurance
  • Maintenance and repairs
  • Property management fees
  • Utilities (if landlord-paid)
  • Condo/HOA fees

Do NOT include mortgage payments in NOI — cap rate measures the property's return regardless of financing.

Step 4: Calculate Cap Rate

Cap Rate = (NOI / Purchase Price) x 100

Example Calculation

Property: $500,000 duplex in Calgary

  • Monthly rent (both units): $3,000
  • Annual gross income: $36,000
  • Vacancy (5%): -$1,800
  • Effective gross income: $34,200

Operating Expenses:

  • Property tax: $3,600
  • Insurance: $1,200
  • Maintenance: $3,000
  • Property management (8%): $2,880
  • Total expenses: $10,680

NOI = $34,200 - $10,680 = $23,520

Cap Rate = ($23,520 / $500,000) x 100 = 4.7%

Limitations of Cap Rate

  • Doesn't account for financing (mortgage)
  • Doesn't factor in future appreciation
  • Doesn't consider tax implications
  • Based on current income, not projected growth

Example

Example: Comparing Two Properties

Property A: Toronto Condo — $650,000

ItemAmount
Monthly rent$2,500
Annual gross income$30,000
Vacancy (5%)-$1,500
EGI$28,500
Operating expenses-$8,500
**NOI****$20,000**
**Cap Rate****3.1%**

Property B: Edmonton Duplex — $400,000

ItemAmount
Monthly rent$2,400
Annual gross income$28,800
Vacancy (5%)-$1,440
EGI$27,360
Operating expenses-$7,000
**NOI****$20,360**
**Cap Rate****5.1%**

Analysis

MetricToronto CondoEdmonton Duplex
Purchase price$650,000$400,000
Cap rate3.1%5.1%
Annual cash flow (pre-mortgage)$20,000$20,360
Cash needed (20% down)$130,000$80,000
Historical appreciation5 to 7%/year3 to 4%/year

Key insight: The Edmonton property generates similar NOI at a much lower price, but the Toronto property has historically appreciated faster. Investors must weigh cash flow (cap rate) against appreciation potential when choosing markets.

Target cap rates by strategy:

  • Cash flow investor: Target 6%+
  • Balanced investor: Target 4 to 6%
  • Appreciation investor: Accept 3 to 4% in growth markets

Sources & References

CMHC — Rental Market Statistics

CMHC rental market data for Canadian cities including rents and vacancy rates

Canadian Real Estate Association (CREA)

National and regional real estate market statistics and trends

Appraisal Institute of Canada

Professional standards for property valuation including income approach and cap rate methodology

Last reviewed: August 14, 2026